Select seasons >>>


BASNETT, Cole
Current Team: Spruce Grove Saints
Jersey Number: 8
Position: F
Height: 6'2
Weight: 190
Gender: Male
Hometown: Fairview, AB
Shoots: Right
Date of Birth: February 4, 2000 (19 years)
 
Bio:

Cole arrived in Calgary in the
summer of 2018 after being acquired
from the Okotoks Oilers. As a rookie
with the Oilers, Cole finished 3rd
in the league in PIMs among rookies
in 48 games played; he also added 7
goals and 12 assists with the
league-leading Oilers. Prior to his
time in Jr. A, he played for the
Northern Alberta X-Treme in the
Canadian Sport School Hockey League;
as a 16-year old with the Prep
squad, he finished 5th in team
scoring, and as a 15-year old with
the E15s he won the league
championship.

SAT score 1250

Describe Yourself As A Player:

"I'm a hard-hitting power forward
that can capitalize on
opportunities."

Biggest/Favorite Career Highlight:

Playing in Rexall Place

Nickname: Bass
Favorite NHL Team and/or Player:
Detroit Red Wings/Jeff Carter
Favorite Hockey Movie: Slapshot 2
Favorite Christmas Movie: How the
Grinch Stole Christmas
Hobbies/Free Time: Hanging with the
boys
Favorite Vacation Spot: Puerto
Plata, Dominican Republic
Celebrity Crush: Jennifer Aniston
Favorite Rink: Rexall Place
Favorite Video Game: NHL 19
NHL Game with the Best Soundtrack:
NHL 07
PLAYER STATISTICS
EXHIBITION  •  REGULAR SEASON  •  PLAYOFFS  •  OVERALL TOTALS
SEASON TEAM GP G A PTS P/G +/- PPG SHG GWG GTG PIM
2019-2020 Spruce Grove Saints 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2018-2019 Spruce Grove Saints 17 1 3 4 0.2 0 0 0 1 0 26
2017-2018 Okotoks Oilers 8 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 18
2016-2017 Okotoks Oilers 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 0
CAREER TOTALS   25 1 3 4 0.2 0 0 0 1 0 44
Overall Stats
Goals Per Game
Assists Per Game
Points Per Game
Regular Season - Game By Game Breakdown
GAME DATE VERSUS G A PTS PPG SHG PSG PIM STARS
13-Sep-2019 Drayton Valley Thunder at
Spruce Grove Saints
0 0 0 0 0 0 2
18-Sep-2019 Spruce Grove Saints at
Lloydminster Bobcats
0 1 1 0 0 0 2
20-Sep-2019 Fort McMurray Oil Barons at
Spruce Grove Saints
0 1 1 0 0 0 4
21-Sep-2019 Whitecourt Wolverines at
Spruce Grove Saints
1 0 1 0 0 0 2
23-Sep-2019 Spruce Grove Saints at
Grande Prairie Storm
0 0 0 0 0 0 15
26-Sep-2019 Spruce Grove Saints at
Brooks Bandits
0 0 0 0 0 0 2
28-Sep-2019 Calgary Canucks at
Spruce Grove Saints
0 1 1 0 0 0 6
04-Oct-2019 Spruce Grove Saints at
Fort McMurray Oil Barons
0 0 0 0 0 0 12
05-Oct-2019 Spruce Grove Saints at
Fort McMurray Oil Barons
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
19-Oct-2019 Bonnyville Pontiacs at
Spruce Grove Saints
0 1 1 0 0 0 4
22-Oct-2019 Drayton Valley Thunder at
Spruce Grove Saints
0 1 1 0 0 0 6
25-Oct-2019 Spruce Grove Saints at
Drumheller Dragons
0 0 0 0 0 0 15
29-Oct-2019 Lloydminster Bobcats at
Spruce Grove Saints
2 2 4 0 0 0 0
01-Nov-2019 Spruce Grove Saints at
Sherwood Park Crusaders
1 0 1 0 0 0 2
02-Nov-2019 Sherwood Park Crusaders at
Spruce Grove Saints
1 0 1 1 0 0 2
08-Nov-2019 Drumheller Dragons at
Spruce Grove Saints
0 0 0 0 0 0 2
12-Nov-2019 Lloydminster Bobcats at
Spruce Grove Saints
1 0 1 1 0 0 12
15-Nov-2019 Spruce Grove Saints at
Calgary Canucks
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16-Nov-2019 Spruce Grove Saints at
Canmore Eagles
1 1 2 1 0 0 2