Select seasons >>>


ABEL, Ashton
Current Team: Calgary Mustangs
Jersey Number: 30
Position: G
Height: 5'11
Weight: 155
Gender: Male
Hometown: Fort McMurray, AB
Shoots: Left
Date of Birth: October 22, 1999 (19 years)
 
Bio:

Ashton arrived in Calgary in the
fall of 2017 as a rookie out of the
Alberta Midget Hockey League. He
proceeded to be named to the AJHL's
South Division All-Rookie Team,
tying for the league lead among
rookie netminders in Shutouts and
finishing among the leaders in
multiple statistical categories.
Prior to his time in Jr. A, in 2016-
17 he led the AMHL in Games Played
and was just behind the league
leader in Save Percentage.

Describe Yourself As A Player:

"I'm a pretty quiet, lead by example
type of guy."

Biggest/Favorite Career Highlight:

Winning the Bantam AA Provincial
Championship

Nickname: Abes
Favorite NHL Team and/or Player:
Edmonton Oilers/Carey Price
Favorite Hockey Movie: The Mighty
Ducks
Favorite Christmas Movie: How the
Grinch Stole Christmas
Hobbies/Free Time: Hang out with the
boys
Favorite Vacation Spot: Hawaii
Celebrity Crush: Selena Gomez
Favorite Rink: Rogers Place
Favorite Video Game: Fortnite
NHL Game with the Best Soundtrack:
NHL 06
Currently on My Playlist: Rockstar -
Nickelback
GOALIE STATISTICS
EXHIBITION  •  REGULAR SEASON  •  PLAYOFFS  •  OVERALL TOTALS
SEASON TEAM GP W L T G A PIM SO MP GA GAA GSAA SH SA SV%
2018-2019 Calgary Mustangs 17 9 7 1 0 0 0 1 1022 51 2.99 8.40 561 510 .909
2017-2018 Calgary Mustangs 33 16 13 1 0 0 2 3 1838 114 3.72 9.45 1166 1052 .902
CAREER TOTALS   50 25 20 2 0 0 2 4 2860 165 3.46 17.85 1727 1562 .904
*GAA = (Total Goals Allowed x Minutes Per Game) / Total Minutes Played

Total Goals Against
Goals Against Per Game

Regular Season - Game By Game Breakdown
GAME DATE VERSUS RESULT G A PIM MP GA GAA GSAA SH SA SV% STARS
14-Sep-2018 Calgary Mustangs at
Olds Grizzlys
W
0 0 0 60:00 1 1.00 3.02 38 37 97.37
17-Sep-2018 Calgary Canucks at
Calgary Mustangs
W
0 0 0 60:00 1 1.00 1.12 20 19 95.00
24-Sep-2018 Calgary Canucks at
Calgary Mustangs
W
0 0 0 64:34 2 1.87 1.49 33 31 93.94
29-Sep-2018 Spruce Grove Saints at
Calgary Mustangs
W
0 0 0 60:00 0 0.00 2.65 25 25 100.00
06-Oct-2018 Calgary Mustangs at
Whitecourt Wolverines
L
0 0 0 60:00 6 6.00 -2.19 36 30 83.33
12-Oct-2018 Calgary Mustangs at
Drumheller Dragons
L
0 0 0 59:09 3 3.05 0.81 36 33 91.67 *
18-Oct-2018 Bonnyville Pontiacs at
Calgary Mustangs
L
0 0 0 60:00 5 5.00 -0.55 42 37 88.10
19-Oct-2018 Calgary Mustangs at
Brooks Bandits
L
0 0 0 60:00 6 6.00 -1.55 42 36 85.71
23-Oct-2018 Camrose Kodiaks at
Calgary Mustangs
L
0 0 0 60:00 3 3.00 0.92 37 34 91.89
26-Oct-2018 Calgary Mustangs at
Spruce Grove Saints
T
0 0 0 62:30 4 3.85 -0.40 34 30 88.24
03-Nov-2018 Calgary Mustangs at
Olds Grizzlys
W
0 0 0 60:00 1 1.00 1.44 23 22 95.65
08-Nov-2018 Drumheller Dragons at
Calgary Mustangs
W
0 0 0 59:55 1 1.01 1.44 23 22 95.65
16-Nov-2018 Calgary Mustangs at
Camrose Kodiaks
L
0 0 0 58:54 4 4.10 -0.08 37 33 89.19
22-Nov-2018 Camrose Kodiaks at
Calgary Mustangs
W
0 0 0 59:58 3 3.02 0.18 30 27 90.00
27-Nov-2018 Brooks Bandits at
Calgary Mustangs
W
0 0 0 60:00 3 3.00 0.92 37 34 91.89
02-Dec-2018 Calgary Mustangs at
Canmore Eagles
W
0 0 0 60:00 4 4.00 -0.19 36 32 88.89
08-Dec-2018 Calgary Mustangs at
Drumheller Dragons
L
0 0 0 58:21 4 4.12 -0.61 32 28 87.50