Select seasons >>>


HOWARD, Ben
Current Team: Calgary Mustangs
Jersey Number: 29
Position: G
Height: 6'0
Weight: 206
Gender: Male
Hometown: Calgary, AB
Shoots: Left
Date of Birth: May 12, 2000 (18 years)
 
Bio:

Ben was acquired from the Okotoks
Oilers in the summer of 2018. As an
AJHL rookie, Ben led all rookie
goalies with 22 wins, a 2.33 GAA and
a .911 Save Percentage in just 27
games played. Prior to his time in
Jr. A, he played in the Northwest
Calgary Minor Hockey organization;
as a 16-year old rookie in 2016-17
with the Midget AAA Flames, Ben made
25 appearances to finish second in
the league (behind only current
teammate Ashton Abel) and tying for
the league lead in wins.

Describe Yourself As A Player:

"I'm fast, a furious competitor,
aggressive, and put a priority on
rebound control."

Biggest/Favorite Career Highlight:

First AJHL win vs. Brooks

Nickname: Jimmy
Favorite NHL Team and/or Player: Los
Angeles Kings/Jonathan Quick
Favorite Hockey Movie: Goon
Favorite Christmas Movie: Elf
Hobbies/Free Time: Left bench,
working out
Favorite Vacation Spot: Mexico
Celebrity Crush: Kate Upton
Favorite Rink: Staples Center
Favorite Video Game: Fortnite
NHL Game with the Best Soundtrack:
NHL 06
Currently on My Playlist: Mo Bamba -
Sheck Wes (explicit)
GOALIE STATISTICS
EXHIBITION  •  REGULAR SEASON  •  PLAYOFFS  •  OVERALL TOTALS
SEASON TEAM GP W L T G A PIM SO MP GA GAA GSAA SH SA SV%
2018-2019 Calgary Mustangs 15 5 6 4 0 0 0 1 909 54 3.56 -1.80 493 439 .890
2017-2018 Okotoks Oilers 27 22 3 0 0 0 0 1 1544 60 2.33 11.57 676 616 .911
CAREER TOTALS   42 27 9 4 0 0 0 2 2453 114 2.79 9.77 1169 1055 .902
*GAA = (Total Goals Allowed x Minutes Per Game) / Total Minutes Played

Total Goals Against
Goals Against Per Game

Exhibition - Game By Game Breakdown
GAME DATE VERSUS RESULT G A PIM MP GA GAA GSAA SH SA SV% STARS
07-Sep-2018 Canmore Eagles at
Calgary Mustangs
L
0 0 0 59:37 4 4.04 -1.14 27 23 85.19

Regular Season - Game By Game Breakdown
GAME DATE VERSUS RESULT G A PIM MP GA GAA GSAA SH SA SV% STARS
16-Sep-2018 Canmore Eagles at
Calgary Mustangs
W
0 0 0 60:00 4 4.00 0.13 39 35 89.74
23-Sep-2018 Canmore Eagles at
Calgary Mustangs
L
0 0 0 57:67 5 5.20 -1.29 35 30 85.71
28-Sep-2018 Calgary Mustangs at
Lloydminster Bobcats
W
0 0 0 60:00 0 0.00 1.80 17 17 100.00
05-Oct-2018 Calgary Mustangs at
Grande Prairie Storm
T
0 0 0 65:00 3 2.77 0.28 31 28 90.32
11-Oct-2018 Grande Prairie Storm at
Calgary Mustangs
T
0 0 0 61:58 5 4.87 -0.87 39 34 87.18
27-Oct-2018 Calgary Mustangs at
Drayton Valley Thunder
L
0 0 0 59:34 2 2.02 1.39 32 30 93.75
02-Nov-2018 Calgary Mustangs at
Okotoks Oilers
L
0 0 0 59:30 3 3.04 0.39 32 29 90.63 *
06-Nov-2018 Calgary Mustangs at
Canmore Eagles
W
0 0 0 60:00 3 3.00 0.60 34 31 91.18
09-Nov-2018 Calgary Mustangs at
Calgary Canucks
W
0 0 0 60:00 2 2.00 1.07 29 27 93.10
13-Nov-2018 Okotoks Oilers at
Calgary Mustangs
T
0 0 0 63:86 2 1.88 0.75 26 24 92.31 *
18-Nov-2018 Olds Grizzlys at
Calgary Mustangs
W
0 0 0 60:00 6 6.00 -2.93 29 23 79.31
25-Nov-2018 Whitecourt Wolverines at
Calgary Mustangs
T
0 0 0 64:00 2 1.88 1.18 30 28 93.33
30-Nov-2018 Calgary Mustangs at
Brooks Bandits
L
0 0 0 60:00 7 7.00 -1.60 51 44 86.27
04-Dec-2018 Brooks Bandits at
Calgary Mustangs
L
0 0 0 60:00 4 4.00 -0.51 33 29 87.88
09-Dec-2018 Okotoks Oilers at
Calgary Mustangs
L
0 0 0 58:05 6 6.20 -2.19 36 30 83.33