Select seasons >>>


SOUKOROFF, Reece
Current Team: Calgary Mustangs
Jersey Number: 5
Position: D
Height: 6'2
Weight: 165
Gender: Male
Hometown: Calgary, AB
Shoots: Left
Date of Birth: May 7, 1998 (20 years)
 
Bio:

Reece was acquired by the Mustangs
from the Okotoks Oilers in the
summer of 2018. In his time with the
Oilers, Reece dressed for over 150
games and was named to the AJHL
South Division's All-Rookie team in
2015-16. One of the most decorated
defensemen to come out of the
Calgary minor hockey scene in recent
history, Reece has been named the
Alberta Minor Midget Hockey League
Top Defenseman, the Alberta Midget
Hockey League Top Defenseman, an
AMHL First-Team All-Star and a
member of team Calgary South in the
Alberta Cup. Reece, who grew up in
the Calgary Royals Athletic
Association, was recently named an
assistant captain for the Mustangs
in what will be his final season of
junior eligibility.

Describe Yourself As A Player:

"I'm a two-way d-man that can play
shutdown but also chip in on the
scoresheet."

Biggest/Favorite Career Highlight:

AJHL South champions and going to
the AJHL finals

Nickname: Souks
Favorite NHL Team and/or Player:
Detroit Red Wings/Nick Lidstrom
Favorite Hockey Movie: The Mighty
Ducks
Favorite Christmas Movie: Home Alone
Hobbies/Free Time: Golf
Favorite Vacation Spot: Thailand
Celebrity Crush: Kendall Jenner
Favorite Rink: Rexall Place
Favorite Video Game: Battlefield 1
NHL Game with the Best Soundtrack:
Never played an NHL game, so I can't
say
Currently on My Playlist: Be
Together (Vanic Remix) - Major Lazer
PLAYER STATISTICS
EXHIBITION  •  REGULAR SEASON  •  PLAYOFFS  •  OVERALL TOTALS
SEASON TEAM GP G A PTS P/G +/- PPG SHG GWG GTG PIM
2018-2019 Calgary Mustangs 10 0 6 6 0.6 0 0 0 0 0 6
2017-2018 Okotoks Oilers 52 3 13 16 0.3 0 0 0 0 0 52
2016-2017 Okotoks Oilers 44 4 18 22 0.5 0 3 0 1 0 73
2015-2016 Okotoks Oilers 53 11 15 26 0.5 0 4 2 2 0 63
CAREER TOTALS   159 18 52 70 0.4 0 7 2 3 0 194
Overall Stats
Goals Per Game
Assists Per Game
Points Per Game
Exhibition - Game By Game Breakdown
GAME DATE VERSUS G A PTS PPG SHG PSG PIM STARS
07-Sep-2018 Canmore Eagles at
Calgary Mustangs
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
09-Sep-2018 Calgary Canucks at
Calgary Mustangs
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Regular Season - Game By Game Breakdown
GAME DATE VERSUS G A PTS PPG SHG PSG PIM STARS
14-Sep-2018 Calgary Mustangs at
Olds Grizzlys
0 1 1 0 0 0 2
16-Sep-2018 Canmore Eagles at
Calgary Mustangs
0 2 2 0 0 0 2
17-Sep-2018 Calgary Canucks at
Calgary Mustangs
0 0 0 0 0 0 2
23-Sep-2018 Canmore Eagles at
Calgary Mustangs
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
24-Sep-2018 Calgary Canucks at
Calgary Mustangs
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
28-Sep-2018 Calgary Mustangs at
Lloydminster Bobcats
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11-Oct-2018 Grande Prairie Storm at
Calgary Mustangs
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12-Oct-2018 Calgary Mustangs at
Drumheller Dragons
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
18-Oct-2018 Bonnyville Pontiacs at
Calgary Mustangs
0 2 2 0 0 0 0 *
19-Oct-2018 Calgary Mustangs at
Brooks Bandits
0 1 1 0 0 0 0