Select seasons >>>


BASNETT, Cole
Current Team: Spruce Grove Saints
Jersey Number: 20
Position: F
Height: 6'2
Weight: 190
Gender: Male
Hometown: Fairview, AB
Shoots: Right
Date of Birth: February 4, 2000 (19 years)
 
Bio:

Cole arrived in Calgary in the
summer of 2018 after being acquired
from the Okotoks Oilers. As a rookie
with the Oilers, Cole finished 3rd
in the league in PIMs among rookies
in 48 games played; he also added 7
goals and 12 assists with the
league-leading Oilers. Prior to his
time in Jr. A, he played for the
Northern Alberta X-Treme in the
Canadian Sport School Hockey League;
as a 16-year old with the Prep
squad, he finished 5th in team
scoring, and as a 15-year old with
the E15s he won the league
championship.

SAT score 1250

Describe Yourself As A Player:

"I'm a hard-hitting power forward
that can capitalize on
opportunities."

Biggest/Favorite Career Highlight:

Playing in Rexall Place

Nickname: Bass
Favorite NHL Team and/or Player:
Detroit Red Wings/Jeff Carter
Favorite Hockey Movie: Slapshot 2
Favorite Christmas Movie: How the
Grinch Stole Christmas
Hobbies/Free Time: Hanging with the
boys
Favorite Vacation Spot: Puerto
Plata, Dominican Republic
Celebrity Crush: Jennifer Aniston
Favorite Rink: Rexall Place
Favorite Video Game: NHL 19
NHL Game with the Best Soundtrack:
NHL 07
PLAYER STATISTICS
EXHIBITION  •  REGULAR SEASON  •  PLAYOFFS  •  OVERALL TOTALS
SEASON TEAM GP G A PTS P/G +/- PPG SHG GWG GTG PIM
2018-2019 Calgary Mustangs 24 8 7 15 0.6 0 5 0 1 0 72
2018-2019 Spruce Grove Saints 24 8 6 14 0.6 0 4 0 1 0 82
2017-2018 Okotoks Oilers 48 7 12 19 0.4 0 0 0 1 0 98
2016-2017 Okotoks Oilers 2 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 0
CAREER TOTALS   98 23 25 48 0.5 0 9 0 3 0 252
Overall Stats
Goals Per Game
Assists Per Game
Points Per Game
Exhibition - Game By Game Breakdown
GAME DATE VERSUS G A PTS PPG SHG PSG PIM STARS
07-Sep-2018 Canmore Eagles at
Calgary Mustangs
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
09-Sep-2018 Calgary Canucks at
Calgary Mustangs
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Regular Season - Game By Game Breakdown
GAME DATE VERSUS G A PTS PPG SHG PSG PIM STARS
14-Sep-2018 Calgary Mustangs at
Olds Grizzlys
0 0 0 0 0 0 2
16-Sep-2018 Canmore Eagles at
Calgary Mustangs
1 0 1 1 0 0 2
17-Sep-2018 Calgary Canucks at
Calgary Mustangs
1 1 2 1 0 0 0
23-Sep-2018 Canmore Eagles at
Calgary Mustangs
0 1 1 0 0 0 4
24-Sep-2018 Calgary Canucks at
Calgary Mustangs
0 0 0 0 0 0 15
28-Sep-2018 Calgary Mustangs at
Lloydminster Bobcats
0 1 1 0 0 0 2
29-Sep-2018 Spruce Grove Saints at
Calgary Mustangs
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
05-Oct-2018 Calgary Mustangs at
Grande Prairie Storm
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
06-Oct-2018 Calgary Mustangs at
Whitecourt Wolverines
0 0 0 0 0 0 14
11-Oct-2018 Grande Prairie Storm at
Calgary Mustangs
1 1 2 0 0 0 4 *
12-Oct-2018 Calgary Mustangs at
Drumheller Dragons
0 0 0 0 0 0 2
18-Oct-2018 Bonnyville Pontiacs at
Calgary Mustangs
1 0 1 1 0 0 0
19-Oct-2018 Calgary Mustangs at
Brooks Bandits
1 1 2 0 0 0 0 *
23-Oct-2018 Camrose Kodiaks at
Calgary Mustangs
1 0 1 1 0 0 2 *
26-Oct-2018 Calgary Mustangs at
Spruce Grove Saints
1 0 1 0 0 0 0
27-Oct-2018 Calgary Mustangs at
Drayton Valley Thunder
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
02-Nov-2018 Calgary Mustangs at
Okotoks Oilers
0 0 0 0 0 0 2
03-Nov-2018 Calgary Mustangs at
Olds Grizzlys
1 1 2 1 0 0 0
06-Nov-2018 Calgary Mustangs at
Canmore Eagles
0 1 1 0 0 0 0
08-Nov-2018 Drumheller Dragons at
Calgary Mustangs
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
09-Nov-2018 Calgary Mustangs at
Calgary Canucks
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13-Nov-2018 Okotoks Oilers at
Calgary Mustangs
0 0 0 0 0 0 2
16-Nov-2018 Calgary Mustangs at
Camrose Kodiaks
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
18-Nov-2018 Olds Grizzlys at
Calgary Mustangs
0 0 0 0 0 0 21
28-Nov-2018 Whitecourt Wolverines at
Spruce Grove Saints
0 1 1 0 0 0 0
30-Nov-2018 Drayton Valley Thunder at
Spruce Grove Saints
1 0 1 1 0 0 2
01-Dec-2018 Spruce Grove Saints at
Fort McMurray Oil Barons
1 0 1 1 0 0 2
05-Dec-2018 Sherwood Park Crusaders at
Spruce Grove Saints
1 2 3 0 0 0 4 *
07-Dec-2018 Spruce Grove Saints at
Drayton Valley Thunder
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
09-Dec-2018 Grande Prairie Storm at
Spruce Grove Saints
0 0 0 0 0 0 2
11-Dec-2018 Spruce Grove Saints at
Drayton Valley Thunder
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14-Dec-2018 Bonnyville Pontiacs at
Spruce Grove Saints
1 0 1 0 0 0 2
15-Dec-2018 Spruce Grove Saints at
Whitecourt Wolverines
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
19-Dec-2018 Spruce Grove Saints at
Sherwood Park Crusaders
0 0 0 0 0 0 22
04-Jan-2019 Okotoks Oilers at
Spruce Grove Saints
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
05-Jan-2019 Canmore Eagles at
Spruce Grove Saints
1 0 1 0 0 0 0
11-Jan-2019 Grande Prairie Storm at
Spruce Grove Saints
0 0 0 0 0 0 14
18-Jan-2019 Spruce Grove Saints at
Canmore Eagles
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
19-Jan-2019 Spruce Grove Saints at
Calgary Canucks
1 0 1 0 0 0 0
23-Jan-2019 Drumheller Dragons at
Spruce Grove Saints
0 1 1 0 0 0 0
25-Jan-2019 Fort McMurray Oil Barons at
Spruce Grove Saints
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
26-Jan-2019 Bonnyville Pontiacs at
Spruce Grove Saints
1 0 1 1 0 0 0
30-Jan-2019 Spruce Grove Saints at
Camrose Kodiaks
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
01-Feb-2019 Spruce Grove Saints at
Lloydminster Bobcats
1 2 3 1 0 0 2
22-Feb-2019 Drayton Valley Thunder at
Spruce Grove Saints
0 0 0 0 0 0 17
23-Feb-2019 Spruce Grove Saints at
Lloydminster Bobcats
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
24-Feb-2019 Lloydminster Bobcats at
Spruce Grove Saints
0 0 0 0 0 0 15
03-Mar-2019 Fort McMurray Oil Barons at
Spruce Grove Saints
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Playoff - Game By Game Breakdown
GAME DATE VERSUS G A PTS PPG SHG PSG PIM STARS
07-Mar-2019 Drayton Valley Thunder at
Spruce Grove Saints
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
08-Mar-2019 Drayton Valley Thunder at
Spruce Grove Saints
0 0 0 0 0 0 4
10-Mar-2019 Spruce Grove Saints at
Drayton Valley Thunder
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11-Mar-2019 Spruce Grove Saints at
Drayton Valley Thunder
0 1 1 0 0 0 2
15-Mar-2019 Spruce Grove Saints at
Bonnyville Pontiacs
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16-Mar-2019 Spruce Grove Saints at
Bonnyville Pontiacs
0 1 1 0 0 0 0
18-Mar-2019 Bonnyville Pontiacs at
Spruce Grove Saints
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
19-Mar-2019 Bonnyville Pontiacs at
Spruce Grove Saints
0 0 0 0 0 0 0