Select seasons >>>


KROON, Joshua
Current Team: Calgary Mustangs
Jersey Number: 6
Position: D
Height: 6'1
Weight: 180
Gender: Male
Hometown: Calgary, AB
Shoots: Left
Date of Birth: February 28, 2000 (18 years)
 
Bio:

Josh joined the Mustangs in the fall
of 2017 after playing for the SEAC
Tigers in the Alberta Midget Hockey
League the previous winter. As a
rookie in the SEAC lineup, Josh
recorded 6 points in 34 games for
the club before making the jump
full-time to Jr. A hockey. Standing
6'2", Josh developed within the
Airdrie Minor Hockey scene, where he
was named captain of the Minor
Midget AC Avalanche club in 2015-16.
Heading into his second season with
the Mustangs, Kroon led the club in
scoring among rookie defenders.

Describe Yourself As A Player:

"I'm a defensively sound, smooth
skating defenseman with good vision.
I like to initiate transitions and
rushes but I'm also strong and
physical."

Biggest/Favorite Career Highlight:

Being named captain in Minor Midget
AAA, Coach's Choice Award

Nickname: Krooner
Favorite NHL Team and/or Player:
Pittsburgh Penguins/Sidney Crosby
Favorite Hockey Movie: Miracle
Favorite Christmas Movie: Elf
Hobbies/Free Time: Playing sports
with my brothers
Favorite Vacation Spot: Invermere
Celebrity Crush: Blake Lively
Favorite Rink: Rogers Arena
Favorite Video Game: NHL 18
NHL Game with the Best Soundtrack:
NHL 06
Currently on My Playlist: Welcome to
the Rodeo - Lil Skies (explicit)
PLAYER STATISTICS
EXHIBITION  •  REGULAR SEASON  •  PLAYOFFS  •  OVERALL TOTALS
SEASON TEAM GP G A PTS P/G +/- PPG SHG GWG GTG PIM
2018-2019 Calgary Mustangs 10 1 1 2 0.2 0 0 0 1 0 4
2017-2018 Calgary Mustangs 42 0 9 9 0.2 0 0 0 0 0 20
CAREER TOTALS   52 1 10 11 0.2 0 0 0 1 0 24
Overall Stats
Goals Per Game
Assists Per Game
Points Per Game
Exhibition - Game By Game Breakdown
GAME DATE VERSUS G A PTS PPG SHG PSG PIM STARS
07-Sep-2018 Canmore Eagles at
Calgary Mustangs
0 1 1 0 0 0 0
09-Sep-2018 Calgary Canucks at
Calgary Mustangs
1 0 1 0 0 0 0
Regular Season - Game By Game Breakdown
GAME DATE VERSUS G A PTS PPG SHG PSG PIM STARS
14-Sep-2018 Calgary Mustangs at
Olds Grizzlys
0 0 0 0 0 0 2
16-Sep-2018 Canmore Eagles at
Calgary Mustangs
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17-Sep-2018 Calgary Canucks at
Calgary Mustangs
1 1 2 0 0 0 0
23-Sep-2018 Canmore Eagles at
Calgary Mustangs
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
29-Sep-2018 Spruce Grove Saints at
Calgary Mustangs
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
05-Oct-2018 Calgary Mustangs at
Grande Prairie Storm
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
06-Oct-2018 Calgary Mustangs at
Whitecourt Wolverines
0 0 0 0 0 0 2
11-Oct-2018 Grande Prairie Storm at
Calgary Mustangs
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12-Oct-2018 Calgary Mustangs at
Drumheller Dragons
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
18-Oct-2018 Bonnyville Pontiacs at
Calgary Mustangs
0 0 0 0 0 0 0