Select seasons >>>


SHMYR, Cayden
Current Team: Calgary Mustangs
Jersey Number: 4
Position: D
Height: 5'9
Weight: 160
Gender: Male
Hometown: Calgary, AB
Shoots: Left
Date of Birth: February 12, 2000 (18 years)
 
Bio:

Cayden joined the Mustangs in the
fall of 2017 after plying his trade
with the Calgary Buffaloes Minor
Hockey Association throughout his
career. In his first, and as it
would turn out the last, campaign
with the Buffaloes Midget AAA squad,
Cayden posted 3 goals and 12 assists
in 34 games and added 4 more assists
in 7 playoff games. Cayden played
for the Alberta-Cup champion Calgary
South team in 2014-15, and has been
a captain in his time in the
Buffaloes system. In a bit of
interesting trivia Cayden comes from
a family of decorated athletes;
sister Courtney is a Canada Games
Gold Medallist in short track speed
skating, brother Tyler was also an
elite speed skater who is now
involved in mountain bike and BMX
racing, and brother Braylon is a
former 1st round WHL Bantam Draft
selection who turned pro with the
Allen Americans of the ECHL.

Describe Yourself As A Player:

"I'm a smart puck moving defenseman;
I'm a small but quick and tough two-
way guy."

Biggest/Favorite Career Highlight:

Winning the Alberta Cup, being named
Captain, Best Defenseman 3 years in
a row with the Buffs (Calgary
Buffaloes)

Nickname: Shmyrzy
Favorite NHL Team and/or Player:
Chicago Blackhawks/Duncan Keith
Favorite Hockey Movie: Miracle
Favorite Christmas Movie: The Polar
Express
Hobbies/Free Time: Playing video
games, hanging out with the boys
Favorite Vacation Spot: B.C.
Celebrity Crush: Ariana Grande
Favorite Rink: Rogers Arena
Favorite Video Game: GTA V
NHL Game with the Best Soundtrack:
NHL 06
Currently on My Playlist: I have a
lot (E: thanks Shmyrzy)
PLAYER STATISTICS
EXHIBITION  •  REGULAR SEASON  •  PLAYOFFS  •  OVERALL TOTALS
SEASON TEAM GP G A PTS P/G +/- PPG SHG GWG GTG PIM
2018-2019 Calgary Mustangs 4 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 2
2017-2018 Calgary Mustangs 48 1 5 6 0.1 0 0 0 0 0 8
CAREER TOTALS   52 1 5 6 0.1 0 0 0 0 0 10
Overall Stats
Goals Per Game
Assists Per Game
Points Per Game
Exhibition - Game By Game Breakdown
GAME DATE VERSUS G A PTS PPG SHG PSG PIM STARS
07-Sep-2018 Canmore Eagles at
Calgary Mustangs
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
09-Sep-2018 Calgary Canucks at
Calgary Mustangs
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Regular Season - Game By Game Breakdown
GAME DATE VERSUS G A PTS PPG SHG PSG PIM STARS
14-Sep-2018 Calgary Mustangs at
Olds Grizzlys
0 0 0 0 0 0 2
16-Sep-2018 Canmore Eagles at
Calgary Mustangs
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
23-Sep-2018 Canmore Eagles at
Calgary Mustangs
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
24-Sep-2018 Calgary Canucks at
Calgary Mustangs
0 0 0 0 0 0 0