Select seasons >>>


SALT, Jackson
Current Team: Calgary Mustangs
Jersey Number: 77
Position: F
Height: 5'10
Weight: 170
Gender: Male
Hometown: DeWinton, AB
Shoots: Right
Date of Birth: May 30, 2000 (18 years)
 
Bio:

Jackson arrived in Calgary in the
fall of 2017 after previously
playing for the UFA Bisons Midget
AAA squad. As a Mustang, Jackson
appeared in 44 games in his rookie
campaign, putting up 13 goals and 13
assists to go with 36 minutes in
penalties. Jackson, who was drafted
by the Lethbridge Hurricanes in the
WHL Bantam Draft but chose to play
for the Mustangs, developed in the
powerhouse Rockyview Raiders program
and scored 28 points in 34 games for
the Midget AAA Bisons in 2016-17,
as a 16 year old, which would end up being his
final Midget season.

Describe Yourself As A Player:

"I'm a skilled grinder."

Biggest/Favorite Career Highlight:

Winning Bantam League and going to
Westerns

Nickname: Salty
Favorite NHL Team and/or Player:
Calgary Flames/Taylor Hall
Favorite Hockey Movie: Slapshot
Favorite Christmas Movie: Elf
Hobbies/Free Time: Hanging with the
boys
Favorite Vacation Spot: Cabo San
Lucas
Celebrity Crush: Selena Gomez
Favorite Rink: Scotiabank Saddledome
Favorite Video Game: Super Smash
Bros. Brawl
NHL Game with the Best Soundtrack:
NHL 06
Currently on My Playlist: Dive Bar -
Gord Bamford
PLAYER STATISTICS
EXHIBITION  •  REGULAR SEASON  •  PLAYOFFS  •  OVERALL TOTALS
SEASON TEAM GP G A PTS P/G +/- PPG SHG GWG GTG PIM
2018-2019 Calgary Mustangs 5 1 5 6 1.2 0 1 0 0 0 4
2017-2018 Calgary Mustangs 44 13 13 26 0.6 0 6 0 0 0 36
2015-2016 Okotoks Oilers 0 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 0
CAREER TOTALS   49 14 18 32 0.7 0 7 0 0 0 40
Overall Stats
Goals Per Game
Assists Per Game
Points Per Game
exhibition - Game By Game Breakdown
GAME DATE VERSUS G A PTS PPG SHG PSG PIM STARS
09-Sep-2018 Calgary Canucks at
Calgary Mustangs
0 1 1 0 0 0 0
Regular Season - Game By Game Breakdown
GAME DATE VERSUS G A PTS PPG SHG PSG PIM STARS
14-Sep-2018 Calgary Mustangs at
Olds Grizzlys
1 1 2 1 0 0 2
16-Sep-2018 Canmore Eagles at
Calgary Mustangs
0 3 3 0 0 0 2
17-Sep-2018 Calgary Canucks at
Calgary Mustangs
0 1 1 0 0 0 0
23-Sep-2018 Canmore Eagles at
Calgary Mustangs
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
24-Sep-2018 Calgary Canucks at
Calgary Mustangs
0 0 0 0 0 0 0